dot
MIAF

French Digi: Next Gen

TICKETS

For some time, Supinfocom has been the dominant digital animation school in France. But there’s some new kids on that block and here at MIAF we have been watching them go from strength to strength in recent years. Schools such as Pole3D, Ecole de neauvaux images and ArtFX, ESMA and Georges Melies are sending us showreels that include increasingly complex and fascinating films.

This program showcases the best of this work from the next generation of French digital artists and animators. And as we always do, we’re looking for that essential blend of the power of the animator’s vision, great technique and the most imaginative use of animation.

3 Murs & Un Toit – Mathilde Dugardin, Orane Laffra, Hugo de Magalhaes, Wassim El Hammami

3 Murs & Un Toit
Mathilde Dugardin, Orane Laffra, Hugo de Magalhaes, Wassim El Hammami
France, 9’10, 2020

149 – Marie Armand, Theau Zonca, Nicolas Paret, Djan Sevdasiz, Guillaume Thomas

149
Marie Armand, Theau Zonca, Nicolas Paret, Djan Sevdasiz, Guillaume Thomas
France, 5’19, 2020

Molehill – Matthieu Chesneau, Brune Martin, Manon Poirier

Molehill
Matthieu Chesneau, Brune Martin, Manon Poirier
France, 3’45, 2019

Arboretis – Maxime de la Monneraye, Matteo Yermia, Corentin Bescond, Quentin Hafizou, Antoine Poirine

Arboretis
Maxime de la Monneraye, Matteo Yermia, Corentin Bescond, Quentin Hafizou, Antoine Poirine
France, 4’50, 2020

Opale – Marion Aknin, Basile Delille, Vincent Leclerc, Ilies Machou, Leopold Prengere

Opale
Marion Aknin, Basile Delille, Vincent Leclerc, Ilies Machou, Leopold Prengere
France, 4’05, 2019

Dernier Acte – Yohan Gantelet, Lucie Krencker, Clara Obeidi, Miguel Amendola-Borrallo, Antonin Geral-Aries, Geoffrey Rakotoarisoa

Dernier Acte
Yohan Gantelet, Lucie Krencker, Clara Obeidi, Miguel Amendola-Borrallo, Antonin Geral-Aries, Geoffrey Rakotoarisoa
France, 7’30, 2019

Coin Coin Final – Blandine Caravano, Julien Cassisa, Kenza Chehadi-Fonderflick, Emma Lafond, Gael Escaravage

Coin Coin Final
Blandine Caravano, Julien Cassisa, Kenza Chehadi-Fonderflick, Emma Lafond, Gael Escaravage
France, 4’32, 2020

Hors Course – Nicolas Lopez, Martin Burnod, Aelis Ensergueix, Clement Masson, Julia Monti

Hors Course
Nicolas Lopez, Martin Burnod, Aelis Ensergueix, Clement Masson, Julia Monti
France, 5’57, 2019

Fauna – Quentin Vandecasteele, Clara Bolle

Fauna
Quentin Vandecasteele, Clara Bolle
France, 3’04, 2019

Under The Ice – Laurie Estampes, Milan Baulard, Ismail Berrahma, Flore Dupont, Quentin Nory, Hugo Potin

Under The Ice
Laurie Estampes, Milan Baulard, Ismail Berrahma, Flore Dupont, Quentin Nory, Hugo Potin
France, 6’47, 2019

The Other Me – Theo Clenet, Clara Lorente, Cedric Malet, Alexandre Mazelly, Alexia Oylataguerre, Remi Portes Narrieu, Gregoire Soghomonian

The Other Me
Theo Clenet, Clara Lorente, Cedric Malet, Alexandre Mazelly, Alexia Oylataguerre, Remi Portes Narrieu, Gregoire Soghomonian
France, 7’22, 2020

The Finger Of Death – Mazarine Miloudi, Melanie Levaux, Pauline Mahieu, Oriane Gros, Sebastien Pages

The Finger Of Death
Mazarine Miloudi, Melanie Levaux, Pauline Mahieu, Oriane Gros, Sebastien Pages
France, 5’00, 2020

Shi Yang – Elena Rocchini, Lua Lima, Olivia Nan Nguema, Pham Cyril-Lam Nguyen, Lucile Fouquet, Charlotte Stadnicki

Shi Yang
Elena Rocchini, Lua Lima, Olivia Nan Nguema, Pham Cyril-Lam Nguyen, Lucile Fouquet, Charlotte Stadnicki
France, 3’40, 2020

Ennui – Timothey Delhaize, Alexis Maerten-Lammin

Ennui
Timothey Delhaize, Alexis Maerten-Lammin
France, 4’59, 2020

Date

Jul 24 2021
Expired!

Time

1:45 pm - 3:05 pm

More Info

Tickets

Labels

Best Of The New
ACMI - Cinema 2

Location

ACMI - Cinema 2
Fed Square, Melbourne VIC 3000
Website
https://www.acmi.net.au/
Category
Tickets